Biography

Date of Birth
4 April 1965, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name
Robert John Ford – Elias Jr.

Nickname
Bob

Height
5′ 8Р’Р…” (1.74 m)

Robert John Downey Jr. was born in Greenwich Village, New York City, at 1:10 pm. He’s the son of underground filmmaker Robert Downey Sr.. His first part in a movie was in his father’s Pound, in which 5-year-old Downey played a puppy. When he was 20 years old, he joined _Saturday Night Live_ for one season. After that, he went to Hollywood. In 1987, he got the leading role in director James Toback’s film The Pick-up Artist, co-starring with Molly Ringwald. The same year, he played drug addict Julian Wells in the movie Less Than Zero. In 1992, he played Charles Chaplin in Sir Richard Attenborough’s film Chaplin. For his astonishing performance, he received an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor. In the year 2000, he guest-starred in the comedy series “Ally McBeal”, where he portrayed the attorney Larry Paul, who became Ally’s love interest. For that performance, he won the Golden Globe for “best supporting actor in a comedy series.” On “Ally McBeal”, Downey got to show that he can sing as well as act, when he sang Joni Mitchell’s “River,” “Chances Are” as a duet with Vonda Shepard, and “Every Breath You Take” together with Sting. He released one song of his own, “Snakes,” on the “Ally McBeal” album “For Once in My Life,” and a full album of his own work entitled “The Futurist” in 2005.